Charles Henry LE GRICE, 18701942 (aged 71 years)

Name
Charles Henry /LE GRICE/
Given names
Charles Henry
Surname
LE GRICE
Name suffix
M.B.E., C.B.E., C.C., J.P.
Nickname
Harry
Birth November 27, 1870
Occupation
C.C.,J.P.,Berks

Death January 8, 1942 (aged 71 years)
Address: Trereife, Penzance, Cornwall
Note

Suffix drawn from Christening and Occupation Fields.

Christening M.B.E.

Occupation C.C.,J.P.,Berks

Occupation C.B.E.

Note

Charles Henry LE GRICE J.P., C.C., F.L.A. was a Solicitor and also an Estate Agent for The Woole Estate owned by the Warton family. He receieved from the College of Heralds a Shield for the Le Grices of Cornwall, which has large white spots on the boars which technically should be used by his descendents only. This was in 1936. The shield differencing is also pally rather than gules, ie red and blue vertical stripes rather than gules [quartered]

Le GRICE, Charles Henry, J.P., C.C., F.L.A. Trereife, Cornwall Born 1870. Son of the late Charles Day Nicholl Le Grice Educated Royal Agricultural College, Cirencester. Married 1907, Dorothy lsobel, daughter of the late Col. L. Downes R.A. C.C. for Cornwall; J.P. for Berkshire; Vice- Chairman, St. Ives and Penzance Conservative Association, and of Cornwall County Association for the Blind. Recreations

  • Shooting and Golf. Heir - Charles Le Grice (1909).
Note

MR. C. H. Le GRICE'S WILL. Mr. Charles Henry Le Grice. C.B.E., J.P., of Trereife, Penzance, who died on January 8th last, aged 71, left estate of the gross value of £245,626, with net personally £8,043. (Estate Duty, £1,011).