George Ernest LE GRICE, 18871942 (aged 54 years)

Name
George Ernest /LE GRICE/
Given names
George Ernest
Nickname
Ernie
Surname
LE GRICE
Birth August 26, 1887 28 28
Address: 26 Arlis Rd
Occupation
Photographer, Retail Grocer

Birth of a brotherStanley Walter LE GRICE
June 28, 1892 (aged 4 years)
Birth of a brotherPercy Leonard LE GRICE
April 23, 1900 (aged 12 years)
Address: 28 High St, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth
Christening of a brotherPercy Leonard LE GRICE
1901 (aged 13 years)
Address: Freemason Lodge, Orakei
Death of a fatherWalter James LE GRICE
November 1, 1902 (aged 15 years)
Burial of a fatherWalter James LE GRICE
November 3, 1902 (aged 15 years)
Religion: Consecrated
Death of a brotherStanley Walter LE GRICE
March 18, 1917 (aged 29 years)
Burial of a brotherStanley Walter LE GRICE
March 19, 1917 (aged 29 years)
Cemetery: Nunhead Cemetery
MarriageKate Florence HARTView this family
January 24, 1923 (aged 35 years)
Address: Registry Office,
Birth of a daughterBetty May LE GRICE
May 7, 1924 (aged 36 years)
Baptism of a daughterBetty May LE GRICE
November 1924 (aged 37 years)
Address: Congregational,Devonport,Auckland,New Ze
Birth of a sonErnest John LE GRICE
May 30, 1925 (aged 37 years)
Address: 183 Victoria Rd, Devonport, Auckland, NZL
Birth of a sonPeter Leonard LE GRICE
July 9, 1926 (aged 38 years)
Note: 183 Victoria Rd, Devonport, Auckland
Death of a motherEmma BUGG
May 25, 1938 (aged 50 years)
Address: 26 Walmesley Rd, St Heliers
Burial of a motherEmma BUGG
May 26, 1938 (aged 50 years)
Cemetery: Purewa Cemetary, Plot 9-A-8w
Baptism of a sonErnest John LE GRICE

Note: Congregational Church, Devonport Auckland
Baptism of a sonPeter Leonard LE GRICE

Note: Congregational Church Devonport Auckland
Death May 31, 1942 (aged 54 years)
Burial June 3, 1942 (3 days after death)
Cemetery: Purewa Cemetary, Plot 9-A-52E
Family with parents
father
18591902
Birth: August 21, 1859Gt.Ellingham, Attleborough, Norfolk, England
Death: November 1, 1902Gorleston Hosp, Gorleston, Norfolk, England
mother
18591938
Birth: March 11, 1859East Tuddenham, Norfolk, England
Death: May 25, 1938St Heliers, Auckland, New Zealand
Marriage MarriageFebruary 21, 1881Heigham, Norfolk, England
10 months
elder brother
18811881
Birth: December 27, 1881 22 22Heigham, Norfolk, England
Death: December 28, 1881Heigham, Norfolk, England
14 months
elder brother
18831943
Birth: February 15, 1883 23 23Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: October 23, 1943St Heliers, Auckland, New Zealand
20 months
elder brother
18841955
Birth: October 1, 1884 25 25West Wymer, Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: October 18, 1955Royal Oak, Auckland, New Zealand
3 years
himself
18871942
Birth: August 26, 1887 28 28Wandsworth, Surrey, England
Death: May 31, 1942Epsom, Auckland, New Zealand
5 years
younger brother
18921917
Birth: June 28, 1892 32 332a St James Rd, West Battersea, London, England
Death: March 18, 1917Bermondsey Hosp, Lewisham, London, England
8 years
younger brother
19001955
Birth: April 23, 1900 40 41Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
Death: November 5, 1955Parnell, Auckland, New Zealand
Family with Kate Florence HART
himself
18871942
Birth: August 26, 1887 28 28Wandsworth, Surrey, England
Death: May 31, 1942Epsom, Auckland, New Zealand
wife
18921982
Birth: February 23, 1892 19 19Halstead, Essex, England
Death: April 20, 1982Devonport, Auckland, New Zealand
Marriage MarriageJanuary 24, 1923Auckland, New Zealand
16 months
daughter
Betty Edgell
19242005
Birth: May 7, 1924 36 32Devonport, North Shore, Auckland, New Zealand
Death: July 15, 2005Takapuna, North Shore, Auckland, New Zealand
13 months
son
19251994
Birth: May 30, 1925 37 33Devonport, North Shore, Auckland, New Zealand
Death: August 10, 1994Mairangi Bay, North Shore, Auckland, New Zealand
14 months
son
19261995
Birth: July 9, 1926 38 34Devonport, North Shore, Auckland, New Zealand
Death: September 1, 1995Orakei, Auckland, New Zealand
Note

Was photographer in London & Gorleston. 1914 came to NZ with mother & brother Percy. War was declared and Ernie & Syd returned to England in NZ Riflemans Br igade, saw service in trenches and was gassed in France. Returned to NZ and was pictu re framer then set up Le Grice Bros Grocers in Newmarket. Married in 1923 then leased grocers shop in Devonport. Lived behind shop then bought 1 Bulwer St and brought up family there. Enjoyed boating and fishing. died at 56 of cancer o f the pancreas

ROTORUA; The Wonderland of New Zealand J. R. Blencowe and E. Le Grice Rotorua 1910 First Edition Fair / Good Original Pictorial Wrappers 12" x 8" pp. 32. C.1910. Chiefly illustrations (56 photgraphs). $40.00 NZD

Dealer: Anah Dunsheath Antiquarian Booksellers

Note

WITNESSES Percy Le Grice and Aubrey Bishop