John Wilkinson BLACK, 18851917 (aged 32 years)

Name
John Wilkinson /BLACK/
Given names
John Wilkinson
Nickname
Jack
Surname
BLACK
Birth September 6, 1885
Occupation
Soldier NZEF

Death October 4, 1917 (aged 32 years)
Burial
Cemetery: Dochy Farm New British Cemetery
Note

BLACK, JOHN WILKINSON Nationality: New Zealand Rank: Serjeant Regiment/Service: Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. Unit Text: 2nd Bn. Age: 34 Date of Death: 04/10/1917 Service No: 1/528 Additional information: Son of George and Catherine Black, of Irvine St., Lawrence, Otago, New Zealand. Also served in Samoa. Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead Grave/Memorial Reference: V. E. 2. Cemetery: DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERY

Note

Text on Grave Stone at CWG at Duchy Farm Belgium In Memory of Serjeant JOHN WILKINSON BLACK 1/528, 2nd Bn., Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. who died age 34 on 04 October 1917 Son of George and Catherine Black, of Irvine St, Lawrence, Otago, New Zealand Also served in Samoa. Remembered with honour DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERY